STX Stallion Prism Lacrosse Head Review | LaxDrip
Independent lacrosse gear reviews/Men's · Women's · Goalie

Review: STX Stallion Prism Lacrosse Head

A clear (or neon slime) take on the Stallion 1K that's heavier, tougher and dead accurate. Here's whether the Prism plays as good as it looks.

STX Stallion Prism lacrosse head review
Drip meter8.8/ 10
LaxDrip verdict: a durable, accurate middie head with great ground ball control and real pop on checks. It's a little heavy, the hole spacing is awkward, and it's no faceoff head.
Shop the closest match

LaxDrip is reader supported. When you buy through links on this page we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we review.

STX had a famous clear head back in the '90s, the Ice Sonic, but it was too stiff, too pricey and not durable enough. Now STX is back with another clear head. It mirrors the Stallion shape that Kyle Harrison made famous, and it's the talk of the town.

My STX Stallion Prism review isn't about how good it looks, though. I spent about $125 to find out if it can actually shoot hard and cradle smooth while looking this good.

BattleLax pick: BattleLax doesn't carry STX heads. The closest match they stock is the StringKing Mark 3V Unstrung Head ($119.99), the head I compare the Prism to below. Want something much lighter? Try the ECD Ion ($119.99). I've listed more alternatives at BattleLax below.

Key Features of the STX Stallion Prism

Before we get into the review, here are the key features.

[wpdatatable id=388]
Position
Offensive / all-around middie
Level
High school to advanced
Weight
~5.3 oz clear, ~5.4 oz slime
Released
2025
Price
About $125 unstrung
Sidewall holes
16, same layout as the 1K
Built with
  • Clear or neon slime
  • Speed Scoop
  • Dual-strut sidewall
  • C-channel

Pros & Cons

Pros
  • Durable and stiff for accurate shooting
  • Excellent ground ball control
  • Throws powerful checks
  • Speed Scoop for easy ground balls
Cons
  • Slightly heavy
  • Awkward hole spacing limits pocket options

STX Stallion Prism Lacrosse Head Ranking

I rate the STX Stallion Prism an 8.8/10 on the Drip Meter.

STX Stallion Prism lacrosse head rating

The Prism's Drip Meter rating.

[wpdatatable id=389]

Who's This Head Made For?

The STX Stallion Prism is built for offensive middies and all-around players who like a balanced head like the Stallion 1K. It came out in 2025 in two bold colors: neon "slime" and fully clear.

The slime version is a bright, opaque neon green that catches the light and almost glows, while the clear one is translucent and glossy, with a sleek, polished look. Both have an iridescent medallion and ball stop that finish off the look.

At about 5.3 oz for the clear and 5.4 oz for the slime, the Prism is noticeably heavier than the Stallion 1K and ECD Ion, at about 4.8 and 4.4 oz. The extra weight comes from thicker sidewalls and less cutout work on the scoop and throat.

It also has a touch more flex in the middle than the Stallion 1K, so it's a good fit for high school players who want a little give for smoother handling.

Accuracy of Shot and Pass

At first glance, the Prism looked almost identical to the Stallion 1K, aside from the look. Even with the same face width and pinched profile, though, the extra weight made my shot more accurate.

The shorter throat gives you good hand placement for shots from range. It's a little less forgiving on off-angle shots, but the moderately wide face and thicker sidewalls give you great control on ground balls.

It has just the right amount of flex for smooth handling, so I got good whip and power on accurate shots. The extra weight takes a little speed off long shots, but I'll take accuracy over raw speed. My shots barely sprayed, even on the run.

I strung a mid pocket with ECD mesh, which gave me a good balance of hold and a quick, clean release. BattleLax carries ECD Hero 4.0 mesh ($24.99). Still, I agree with other reviewers that the 16 stringing holes are spaced a little wider than usual. STX uses the same layout as the 1K, but on the Prism it made my top string awkwardly tight and limited my pocket options.

Even so, the mid pocket worked well for feeding teammates and shooting from close range, which makes it a great fit for attackmen and offensive middies.

Catching and Cradling

The Prism has a wider face, which is great for catching off-target passes. It gave me plenty of surface to snag the ball confidently without worrying about bobbles or skips, and it helped when I was handling quick, hard passes under pressure.

The bulkier build made me feel like I had to adjust my timing compared to lighter heads like the ECD Ion, and the extra weight slowed down how fast I could go from catch to pass.

STX Stallion Prism side profile

The Prism's side profile.

So if you want a more responsive head, something lighter and more flexible like the RC1 (for beginners) may suit your game better. At BattleLax, the ECD Ion ($119.99) is a light head that's quick in your hands.

The mid pocket makes controlling the ball feel natural, especially at full speed. I could feel the ball sitting in the sweet spot, which helped me switch smoothly from vertical to horizontal cradles.

The sidewalls are stiff and hold up well against big checks, but the ball didn't feel as locked in as I'd like in some high-pressure moments. I never lost possession, but I missed the "glued-in" feel I get from tighter heads like the StringKing Mark 3V, which BattleLax carries (shop the Mark 3V, $119.99).

Still, I'd rank it as one of the best attack lacrosse heads for high school players who value control.

Checking

The tough, strong sidewalls are the highlight of the Prism. It throws powerful checks, strong enough to pop the ball out of an opponent's clamp. I could throw clean, aggressive checks without worrying about the head bending or losing its shape.

The dual-strut sidewall design keeps it rigid, and you can feel that stiffness when you're battling for position or going all out on a ground ball. After the break-in period, I noticed a little flex in the middle, but it still had plenty of warp resistance.

The classic C-channel reinforces the head, especially along the back rails, which makes the sidewalls even stiffer. So I didn't have to squeeze as hard to hold onto the ball when I was taking checks.

The plastic is durable and showed no wear and tear after 2 months. Still, I think stiff sidewalls like these could crack in really cold weather, so be careful in early-season games.

Read more: Top-rated offensive lacrosse heads

Ground Ball Pick-Up and Faceoff

Even with its aggressive scoop, I wouldn't use the Prism for faceoffs, even occasionally.

It doesn't have the flex you need, so the sidewalls won't bend and snap back when you clamp. If you're a faceoff specialist, it's not for you. I'd go with a faceoff head like the Nike CEO 3 or ECD Weapon X, which BattleLax carries as the ECD Weapon X 2.0 ($99.99). See our list of the best faceoff heads for more.

On the other hand, the Prism has a great scoop shape for clean ground balls. The Speed Scoop is a little shallower than the Stallion 1K's, but it's thinner and more curved, so it's less chunky.

It glides under the ball with very little resistance, even on bumpy grass, and the curved sidewalls funnel the ball right into a mid pocket. Compared to heads like the Mark 3V, though, the Prism's scoop feels a little stiffer, and it can miss on the first try under heavy pressure.

Coach's note: I've seen plenty of flashy heads come through programs from upstate New York to Virginia Beach to Ontario, and the ones that last are the ones that play, not just the ones that look good. The Prism does both. Just break it in before the first cold spring game, and keep it out of a freezing trunk overnight.

Alternatives at BattleLax

BattleLax doesn't carry STX heads, but these are the closest options they stock right now.

GearWhy it's herePrice
StringKing Mark 3V Unstrung HeadVersatile middie head with the "glued-in" hold I missed on the Prism$119.99
ECD Ion Unstrung HeadMuch lighter head for quicker hands$119.99
StringKing Mark 3A Unstrung HeadPinched attack head for more hold$119.99
Warrior Evo V Unstrung HeadStiff head that throws hard checks$99.99
ECD Weapon X 2.0Faceoff head, since the Prism isn't built for the X$99.99
ECD Hero 4.0 Semi-Hard MeshThe ECD mesh I used for my mid pocket$24.99

Shop the StringKing Mark 3V at Battle Lax

People also ask

When was the STX Stallion Prism released?

STX released the Stallion Prism in 2025. It comes in a translucent clear version and a neon "slime" version and is built for offensive middies who want durability, stiffness and ground ball control.

What colors does the STX Stallion Prism come in?

Two: clear (translucent) and neon slime (bright, opaque green). Both have an iridescent medallion and ball stop.

How much does the STX Stallion Prism weigh?

My clear Prism weighed about 5.3 oz and the neon slime about 5.4 oz. The extra weight adds durability and shooting accuracy but takes a little off your shot speed.

What is the difference between the STX Stallion Prism and the Stallion 1K?

The Prism shares the 1K's shape and stringing hole layout, but it's heavier (about 5.3 oz vs. 4.8 oz) and has a bit more flex in the middle. It offers great ground ball control and durability but gives up some shot speed.

Is the STX Stallion Prism good for faceoffs?

No. It's too stiff for faceoffs. If you take draws, go with a dedicated faceoff head like the Nike CEO 3 or ECD Weapon X.

Final Verdict

The STX Stallion Prism has a lot in common with the Stallion 1K, but it's not identical. Beyond the look, I loved the little bit of flex in the middle, which gives you a subtle whip. It's nowhere near as rigid or as brittle as the old Ice Sonic.

The wider throat and face helped me catch and scoop, while still giving me enough control cradling in traffic. Even with the awkward hole spacing, I strung a balanced mid pocket.

Its stiff, heavier build makes it durable and lets you throw big checks, though it costs you a little shot speed and responsiveness. All in all, I'd call it a great head for transition middies.

Check the StringKing Mark 3V at Battle Lax

Prism · Drip 8.8/10Mark 3V Head $119.99
Buy now