Is Lacrosse Dangerous? Lacrosse Injuries and Concussion Rates
Independent lacrosse gear reviews/Men's · Women's · Goalie

Is Lacrosse Dangerous? Lacrosse Injuries and Concussion Rates

A coach's honest look at lacrosse injury and concussion rates, how the game stacks up against football and hockey, and the gear and habits that keep players on the field.

Is lacrosse dangerous? Injury rate per 1,000 athlete exposures for boys and girls
The quick answer
3.61Men's injury rate

Injuries per 1,000 athlete exposures. Middle of the pack, well under football's 8.1.

3.01Women's injury rate

Injuries per 1,000 athlete exposures. Right gear and clean technique bring the risk down.

Lacrosse is a contact sport. If you think you're getting through a season without a few bruises, you're about as likely to see snow in July. Every parent who's watched a pole lay a check on their kid has asked the same thing: is lacrosse dangerous?

When it comes to injury rates, lacrosse falls right in the middle of the pack. According to research indexed by the NCBI, men's lacrosse sees about 3.61 injuries per 1,000 athlete exposures, and women's lacrosse sees about 3.01.

That's a lot lower than football, which sits around 8.1 injuries per 1,000, but higher than baseball at roughly 1.9.

The High School Reporting Information Online (HS-RIO) database ranks lacrosse as the third most injury-prone sport for high school athletes, at an average of 2.42 injuries per 1,000 exposures for boys and 2.22 for girls.

Read those numbers cold and you might think lacrosse is dangerous. After a lot of years on the field and on the sideline, I don't think it is, and I'll show you why.

Bumps and bruises come with the game. Serious injuries mostly come from bad gear and bad habits.

The game has real protective gear and real rules built to keep players safe. You'll take some bruises, and in rough spots maybe a broken bone, but the speed and fun of the game make it worth it. Below I'll walk through the risks, compare lacrosse to other sports, and give you the safety tips I give my own players.

BattleLax team salesNeed team gear? Bulk discounts.
Register your team

What is lacrosse?

For anyone new here, a quick primer. Lacrosse is two teams battling for possession of a hard rubber ball with netted sticks. You cradle it, pass it, carry it up the field, and shoot it into the other team's cage.

Sounds simple, right? It is. But the pace and the physical play are what lead to injuries when players don't take the right precautions. Whether you grew up on box in Canada, field in upstate New York, or club ball around Virginia Beach, the game moves fast and the hits are real.

Read more: History of lacrosse

How dangerous is lacrosse compared to other sports?

Every sport carries some risk. Stack lacrosse up against other high-contact sports like football, hockey, or soccer, though, and it usually ranks lower for both how often and how badly players get hurt.

Injury rate per 1,000 athlete exposures
Football8.1
Ice hockey~6.2
Soccer~6.0
Lacrosse (men)3.61
Lacrosse (women)3.01
Baseball1.9

Injury statistics in lacrosse

The numbers are worth paying attention to. Recent studies put the overall injury rate in college lacrosse at about 4.99 injuries per 1,000 athlete exposures (AEs).

4.99College lacrosseInjuries per 1,000 athlete exposures
2.42 / 2.22High school boys / girlsInjuries per 1,000 athlete exposures

At the high school level, it's 2.42 injuries per 1,000 AEs for boys and 2.22 for girls. Lacrosse carries risk, sure, but you have to put those numbers next to the other contact sports to get the real picture.

[wpdatatable id=263]

The table shows lacrosse is statistically safer than football and soccer, two sports known for higher injury rates.

Common injuries in lacrosse

Like I said, lacrosse is safer than a lot of sports, but there are a handful of injuries that put guys and girls on the bench every season. The big ones are concussions, strains and sprains, lower body ligament and muscle injuries, and fractures.

Concussions19.4% / 24.5%Share of injuries in high school boys' / girls' lacrosse
Knee injuries16.1% / 20%Share of injuries for male / female players
Ankle injuries5.9% / 17.3%Share of injuries for male / female players
FracturesClavicleThe most common break among male players

Concussions

Head injuries are the big concern, especially for girls, who get them more often than boys. Stick checks and accidental collisions are the main cause.

Concussions make up about 19.4% of injuries in high school boys' lacrosse and 24.5% in girls' lacrosse. If a player gets their bell rung, they come out and get checked by a doctor or athletic trainer. No exceptions.

Strains and sprains

Pulled muscles and tweaked ligaments are all too common. With all the cutting, dodging, and stopping on a dime, ankles, knees, and lower backs take the brunt of it.

Lower extremity injuries

Knees and ankles take a beating in this game, and ACL tears are a real concern, particularly for female players.

For male players, knee injuries are the most common at 16.1% of reported cases, followed by hip, thigh, and upper leg injuries at 15.1%. Ankle injuries account for only 5.9%.

Female players see a higher rate of knee injuries at 20%, and ankle injuries are a much bigger piece of the pie at 17.3%.

Fractures

Clavicle fractures are especially common among male players. That's a big reason I tell every player not to skimp on shoulder pads.

[wpdatatable id=264]

Preventive measures in lacrosse

How dangerous lacrosse is depends a lot on how seriously you take prevention. To cut down the risk, the game has safety rules and equipment standards that every player should follow.

Helmets and protective gear

This is non-negotiable. In the boys' and men's game, every player wears a helmet, gloves, and pads (shoulder pads and elbow or arm pads) to protect against collisions and falls. Get a helmet that fits snug and is certified for your level. A wobbly hand-me-down lid doesn't protect anybody.

Read more: Best lacrosse helmets for youth and adult players

Mouthguards

A mouthguard protects your teeth and helps cushion the hits that rattle your head. I've seen too many kids chip a tooth on a stray stick in a ground ball scrum. It's a few bucks. Wear one every rep.

Read more: Best mouth guards for lacrosse

Eye protection

In girls' and women's lacrosse, goggles are mandatory to protect against eye injuries.

Safe play regulations

Officials crack down on dangerous checks and excessive force, especially anything aimed at the head and neck. Slashes, cross-checks, and hits on a defenseless player are flags for a reason.

Read more: Rules of lacrosse

[wpdatatable id=265]

Role of age and skill level

Injury risk changes with age and skill level. Youth players are more likely to deal with sprains and minor fractures, since their bones and muscles are still developing.

I was 11 when I got my first lacrosse injury, a broken ankle from a collision. A fracture usually takes 6 to 8 weeks to heal, but my doctor told me I might bounce back faster because kids heal quickly at that age.

College and pro players, on the other hand, can see more serious injuries because the game is faster and the hits are harder.

Coaches and parents, make sure younger players are in proper gear and learn the basics of safe play early: keep your head up, take checks on your gloves and pads, and never lead with your helmet.

Shop youth gear: Cascade CS-R Youth Helmet at BattleLax

Expert opinions on lacrosse safety

Most coaches, players, and sports medicine pros agree: lacrosse has risks, but proper training and the right equipment go a long way toward managing them.

Julie Wiebe, PT, DPT, was asked if lacrosse is a dangerous sport, and she said:

“Lacrosse, like any other sport, can be dangerous if safety protocols are ignored. However, with the right coaching and equipment, the risk of serious injury can be greatly reduced.”

Safety guidelines

Here are the safety guidelines I want every lacrosse player and program to follow:

  1. Wear the right equipment at all times, at practice and in games.
  2. Get a health evaluation before every season.
  3. Coaches should teach players how to recognize concussion symptoms.
  4. Players should feel comfortable reporting an injury or discomfort without worrying about losing playing time.

For the full set of rules and safety guidance, check out USA Lacrosse health and safety.

People also ask

Is playing lacrosse dangerous?

Lacrosse carries some risk, but it's safer than sports like football. The injury rate is about 3.61 per 1,000 exposures for men and 3.01 for women, and the most common injuries are sprains and concussions.

Is lacrosse the toughest sport?

Lacrosse is physically demanding and high contact, but it isn't the toughest sport out there. Its injury rates and injury severity are lower than football and ice hockey, which makes it relatively safer.

Is lacrosse more brutal than football?

No. Football is more brutal, with an injury rate of about 8.1 per 1,000 exposures compared to lacrosse's 3.61. Football also sees more severe injuries, like traumatic brain injuries.

What is the injury rate for lacrosse?

In college lacrosse, the injury rate is about 4.99 per 1,000 athlete exposures. In high school, it's 2.42 per 1,000 exposures for boys and 2.22 for girls.

How can lacrosse players reduce injury risk?

Wear a helmet, protective gear, and a mouthguard every time you step on the field. Follow the safe play rules and use proper technique. That lowers the risk a lot, especially for younger and newer players.

So, is lacrosse dangerous? It's a contact sport, and you'll take your lumps. But the passion for the game and that adrenaline rush are why we all keep coming back. Like any physical sport, the key is respecting the safety basics: wear the right gear, play clean, and speak up when something's wrong.

Top rated helmet · $339.99Cascade XRS Pro
Buy now